Ludlow Arts: Classical

Events
The Sinfonia Stellaris

Saturday 16 October 2021

7:30pm

The Space at St. Laurence

The Sinfonia Stellaris

Griffith Wadkin: cello
Rela Spyrou: clarinet

Works by Beethoven, Delibes, Haydn and Mozart.

The Sinfonia Stellaris (formerly The Kidderminster Festival Orchestra) is England's first new professional Chamber Orchestra in decades. ...read more...

Tickets: £23 HERE

Roderick Williams

Friday 29 October 2021

5:00pm

The Space at St. Laurence

Opening Recital

Roderick Williams: baritone
Iain Burnside: piano

Songs by Butterworth, C.W. Orr, Roderick Williams, Ivor Gurney, Louis Mander, Britten, Vaughan Williams

Tickets: sold out

Natalia Romaniw

Saturday 30 October 2021

11:30am

The Space at St. Laurence

Morning Recital

Natalya Romaniw; soprano
Benson Wilson: baritone
Iain Burnside: piano

Songs by John Ireland, Rebecca Clarke, Liza Lehmann, Frank Bridge and Herbert Howells. ...read more...

Tickets: £30 HERE

Emma Roberts

Saturday 30 October 2021

2:30pm

The Space at St. Laurence

Young Artist Showcase

Emma Roberts mezzo-soprano
James Atkinson baritone
Michael Foyle violin
Gamal Khamis piano

Songs by Joshua Ballance, Dominic Wills, Helena Paish, Ralph Vaughan Williams, Samuel Barber, Ivor Gurney, Ina Boyle, Rhian Samuel, Hugh Morris, Derri Joseph Lewis and Philip Lancaster ...read more...

Tickets: £30 HERE

Kathryn Rudge

Saturday 30 October 2021

5:00pm

The Space at St. Laurence

Final Recital

In memory of Christopher ’ Kiffer‘ Finzi

Kathryn Rudge: mezzo-soprano
Natalya Roamniw: soprano
Iain Burnside: piano

Songs by Finzi, Rhian Samuel, Elgar and Lee Hoiby

Tickets: £30 check availability HERE

The Cory Band

Saturday 6 November 2021

7:00pm

The Space at St. Laurence

The Cory Band

Cory regularly wins both domestic and international brass band competitions and performs a widely varied repertoire of music at home and abroad to a professional standard. The band seeks to grow its artform with powerful and inspiring experiences for its artists and its audiences. ...read more...

Tickets available HERE

Wednesday 10 November 2021

7:30pm

Ludlow Assembly Rooms

My Dearest Hedgehog

Sarah Fox, soprano; Susie Allan, piano; Oliver Cotton, narrator; Penny Downie, narrator

A narrated recital of songs by Richard Strauss for his wife Pauline, an acclaimed soprano ...read more...

Tickets from Ludlow Assembly Rooms box office soon.

Ludlow Orchestra

Saturday 20 November 2021

7:30pm

The Space at St. Laurence

Ludlow Orchestra

Alexandra Callahan: bassoon
Ceri Essex: leader
Jonathan Lyness: conductor

Mozart: Symphony No.40 in G minor, K550
Weber: Bassoon Concerto Op.75
Beethoven Symphony No.1, Op.21

In just a few short weeks during the summer of 1788 Mozart, then in his early thirties, completed his final three symphonies – Nos 39, 40 and 41. The 40th, in G minor, is perhaps the most popular, ...read more...

Wednesday 8 December 2021

7:30pm

Ludlow Assembly Rooms

Maximiliano Martin Clarinet Trio

Maximiliano Martin, clarinet; Philip Higham, cello; Julian Milford, piano

Works by Fauré, Zemlinsky and Beethoven

Maximiliano Martin is Principal Clarinet of the Scottish Chamber Orchestra and is in constant demand as a soloist, chamber musician and teacher. He is joined by his colleagues from the London Conchord Ensemble, cellist Thomas Carroll and pianist Julian Milford, in three major works for clarinet, cello and piano. ...read more...

Tickets from Ludlow Assembly Rooms box office soon.