Ludlow Arts: Classical

Ludlow Arts: Classical

Concerts and events

Arcadia Festival: 2–6 October. Details HERE

Di Xiao

Saturday 28 September
1:00pm

St Laurence, Ludlow

Di Xiao, piano

Femmes de Légende

Works by Chaminade, Clara Schumann, McDowall, Szymanowska, Chopin, Alberga and Bonis

...more

Free admission
unreserved seating
donations welcome

Sun Inn

Wednesday 2 October 2019
7:30pm

Sun Inn, Leintwardine
SY7 0LP

Arcadia Festival
Fête Anniversaire

A free taster concert at this unique parlour pub.

JS Bach

Thursday 3 October 2019
7:30pm

St Michael and All Angels, Kingsland, HR6 9QW

Arcadia Festival
Fête Anniversaire

Works by Bach, Alberga and Schubert.

...more

Book here

Dmitri Shostakovich

Friday 4 October 2019
3:00pm

Ludlow Methodist Church, SY8 1NH

Arcadia Festival
Fête Anniversaire

A talk examining the music of Schoenberg, Messiaen and Shostakovich at this year's Arcadia

...more

Book here

Arnold Schoenberg

Friday 4 October 2019
7:30pm

St Mary Magdalene, Leintwardine
SY7 0LJ

Arcadia Festival
Fête Anniversaire

Works by Shostakovich, Shoenberg, Alberga and Schubert.

...more

Book here

Eleanor Alberga

Saturday 5 October 2019
7:30pm

St Laurence, Ludlow, SY8 1AJ

Arcadia Festival
Fête Anniversaire

World première of Eleanor Alberga's Piano Sonata and works by Purcell, Schubert and Messiaen

...more

Book here

Franz Schubert

Sunday 6 October 2019
4:00pm

St Giles, Downton on the Rock
SY8 2HU

Arcadia Festival
Fête Anniversaire

Works by Schubert, Bartok, Alberga, Purcell, and Shostakovich.

...more

Book here

Ludlow Music Society

Ludlow Music Society

Subscription
concerts
2019-2020

SUBSCRIBE
HERE
Roger Judd

Saturday 12 October
1:00pm

St Laurence, Ludlow

Roger Judd, organ

Works by Franck and Bach

...more

Free admission
unreserved seating
donations welcome

A wider programme including talks, a tour of St Laurence's, lunch and tea is also available HERE

Saturday 12 October 2019
7:30pm

Henderson Hall, Moor Park

Sofya Gulyak, piano

The 2009 Leeds International Piano Competition winner plays works by Bach, Brahms, Chopin, Rachmaninoff and Prokofiev.

...more

Book here

Saturday 12 October 2019
7:30pm

St Laurence, Ludlow

Edge Chamber Choir

Works by Edmund Handy, Gerald Finzi, Eric Whitacre, Stanford, Elgar and Saint-Saëns

.

...more
Ulrich Heinen

Saturday 19 October
1:00pm

St Laurence, Ludlow

Ulrich Heinen, cello and
John Humphreys, piano

Works by Bach, Beethoven, Dvořák and Debussy

...more

Free admission
unreserved seating
donations welcome